Sap
Sap
Description

Also known as

Tree Sap

Added in

You are watching: Sap

v0.08

Item type

Material

Obtained through

Harvesting

Collecting

Equipable

No

Spoils

See more: Watch Forrest Gump Full Movie Online for free in HD – Putlocker

No

Storage

None
Statistics

Max. Stack

10,000
Crafting

Used to make

See crafting

Tree Sap is a collectible material item which was added in v0.08 to The Forest.

Gameplay[]

Sap can be gathered from trees that yield logs by striking them or by collecting them from a built Sap Collector. Sap is used to upgrade different weapons by acting as a binding agent to hold certain materials to the weapon, such as feathers or teeth. Prior to update 0.53, it was used to repair structures. It is a primary ingredient used in permanent weapon upgrades.

The chances of receiving sap while cutting a tree down is based on chance. Weapons that are poor at cutting trees are often the best such as the machete. Though Sap Collectors are a far better method for harvesting sap. Only axe type weapons that cut trees can harvest sap.

Crafting[]





1 Sap = 1 block of repair on a structure if you do not have the Repair Tool

Trivia[]

  • Sap use to be used in crafting blue paint and orange paint, however both paints were removed in v1.0.

Notes[]

  • Once you have stacked 10,000 sap trees will no longer drop it when hit. You will still be able to harvest the sap from a sap collector however the stack number will not increase in your inventory.

Gallery[]

Update History[]

Version Changes
v0.63 Fixed tree sap collector cutting leaves when attached to a tree
v0.62 Fixed tree sap collector ghost construction hammer position
v0.56 Fixed player able to get tree sap by hitting tree with severed arm or leg
v0.53 New craftable item: Repair tool ! 2 Sticks + 1 Rock + 2 Clothes + 10 Tree Sap. Replaces adding tree sap to repair structures
v0.29 Treesap balance: increased building repair cost and lowered gain from cutting trees down
v0.26 Crafting mat feather/tooth/tree sap piles are now a bit smaller and teeth are more centered to prevent it from being inaccessible under bottles
v0.19 Repairing buildings now costs 2 treesap plus an amount that increases with damage suffered
v0.18 New building: Tree sap Collector ! Add to a tree (like tree houses) and come back frequently to gather the resource. Use it wisely to repair your fort from mutant attacks ! (can be found beside Bow Target in book)

Building repair system ! Costs 1 tree sap to repair all damages done to your building (will eventually increase this amount once balanced)

v0.15 Tree sap, skulls, blue and orange paints are now part of the construction system
v0.12 New upgrade recipe: LizardSkin + tree sap + 15 Leaves = Stealth armour!

New item added: Blue Paint (can be crafted by combining 2x blueberries with tree sap)

New item added: Orange Paint (can be crafted by combining 2x Marigold with tree sap)

v0.08d New upgrade recipe Sticky bomb: Bomb Timed + Tree sap
v0.08 Sap added to the game

New inventory item : Tree sap! can be collected from trees, can be used in weapon upgrading/crafting

The source: https://www.shopcenterus.com
Category: Blog